Scholarships & School Grants

For 40 years, the Marquette Builders Exchange has been awarding scholarships to U.P. high school seniors who are continuing their education in the fields of construction. Areas of study have included: industrial maintenance, welding, masonry, plumbing, carpentry, architecture, engineering, drafting, electrical technology and construction management. Over the years, those students have gone on to be successful and integral members of the U.P. work force.

Scholarships for U.P. High School Seniors:

CHECK BACK FOR 2022 SCHOLARSHIP INFORMATION & APPLICATION IN JANUARY.

There are four $1,000 scholarships available from the Marquette Builders Exchange for students furthering their education in construction fields in 2021. To apply: fill out the form online, then email a high school transcript and letter of recommendation to jen@mqtbx.org. Applicants can also download the application as a PDF, and email it, along with a high school transcript and letter of recommendation, to: jen@mqtbx.org, or mail the complete application packet to the Marquette Builders Exchange, 1229 W. Washington St, Ste 3., Marquette MI 49855.

Applications are due by May 1, 2021. Winners will be notified by June 1, 2021 and payments sent directly to the students by August 15, 2021, after proof of enrollment has been provided.

Apprenticeship Scholarships:

People of all ages who wish to complete a DOL certified apprenticeship program in a field of construction are eligible. There are six $500 scholarships available. To apply, fill out the 2021 Apprentice Scholarship Application and return it, along with a copy of your official registration to jen@mqtbx.org, or the Marquette Builders Exchange, 1229 W. Washington St, Ste 3., Marquette MI 49855.

School Grants:

The MBE also has a $5,000 set aside to provide funding to U.P. schools to help update industrial arts & building trades classrooms, upgrade/purchase tools, purchase supplies for projects, or provide bussing to events.  Click here to download the application.

Schools Funded: 

  • 2019 – Gwinn High School – $3,000 for lumber & supplies to build saunas in the Building Trades class to sell
  • 2019 -Republic High School – $1,000 for electrical improvements to the industrial arts classroom
  • 2020 – Engadine High School – $1,560 for carpentry tools, hands tools, power equipment, and safety supplies
  • 2021 – 
  • 2021 – 
  • 2021 – 

 


Other Scholarships & Assistance: 

To apply for the Home Builders Association of the U.P. Scholarship, click here.

Other opportunities are available for students pursuing Career & Technical Education degrees by contacting the CTE Committee of Marquette & Alger Counties. Please visit MARESA’s CTE website to learn more.


 

Past High School Scholarship Winners: 

2021
Scott Pendergraft, Escanaba High School
Dante Basanese, Iron Mountain High School
Natalie Monette, Lake Linden-Hubbell High School
Aiden Christianson, Rapid River High School

2020
Logan Chaudier, Negaunee High School
Drew DuShane, Negaunee High School
Heston Roberts, North Star Academy
Ryan Taylor, Manistique High School
Noah Weaver, Escanaba High School

2019
Austin Brewer, Westwood High School
Noah Jacko, Kingsford High School
Theo Kumpala, Negaunee High School
Thomas LaFave, Ishpeming High School
Jacob Maxon, Iron Mountain High School
Joseph Roell, North Dickinson County School

2018
Kyle Hupp, Chassell Township Schools
Aaron Corkin, Ishpeming High School
Gabriel Johnson, North Dickinson High School
Blaine Reinhart, Escanaba High School
Kalysta Sormunen, Marquette Alternative High School

2017
Austin Alexa, North Dickinson High School
Matthew Chard, Houghton High School
Heather Harris, Kingsford High School
Clayton Johnson, Escanaba High School
Levi Lindberg, Ewen-Trout Creek High School
Natasha Smith, Escanaba High School

2016
Daryn Carter, Marquette High School
Derek Carter, Marquette High School
Joe Ferzacca, Marquette High School
Tyler Rushford, Munising High School

2015
Andrew Heinonen, Westwood High School
Matthew Laiho, Westwood High School
Justin Beauchamp, Gwinn High School
Michael Remilong, Negaunee High School.

2014
Matthew Robert Anderson, Marquette High School
Cameron Verigin, Marquette High School
Samual Huron Lakenen, Marquette High School
Craig Ekstrum, Marquette High School
Haylee Lakenen, Gwinn High School

2013
Raymond Anderson, Westwood High School
Hunter Mahoski, Westwood High School
Dylan Dowrick, Marquette High School

2012
Andrew Jarvi, Republic-Michigamme High School
Zachary Niemi, Ishpeming High School
Laura Simula, Westwood High School
Danielle Vilona, Negaunee High School

2011
Dylan Etelamaki, Westwood High School
Rudy Goupille, Negaunee High School
Chad Laiho, Westwood High School
Kenneth Peterson, Ishpeming High School
Zachary Solka, Ishpeming High School

2010
Chase Elliot, Marquette High School
Samuel Genord, Ishpeming High School
James Rautio, Ishpeming High School
Devin Tapani, Negaunee High School

2009
Andrew Carlson, Ishpeming
Bradley St. Germain, Negaunee
Daniel VanAlstyne, Gwinn

2008
Travis Allen, Ishpeming
Matthew Barry, Republic-Michigamme
John Heikkila, Westwood
Kyle Kestila, Westwood

2007
Korin Blubaugh, Republic-Michigamme
Daniel Murray, Westwood
David Sutton, Marquette
Stephen Talaga, Negaunee

2006
Brian Bolm, Marquette
Steffanie Pepin, Westwood
Amy Ruona, Westwood
Jordon Skytta, Westwood
Eric Uuro, Ishpeming
Joshua Wiljanen, Westwood

2005
Timothy Barrette,  Negaunee
Jon Betz, Marquette
Erin Feeley, Marquette
Alisa Minard, Westwood

2004
Bryce Hattamer, Gwinn
Emily Mantila, Westwood
Eric Sibley, Westwood
Nicholas Thompson, Negaunee
Ryan Ward, Negaunee

2003
John Bauman, Negaunee
Jacob Carlson, Westwood
Michael Jakubowski, Gwinn

2002
John Carstens, Marquette
Raquel Magdaleno, Gwinn
Paul J. Skoglund, Gwinn

2001
Brenna N. Barney, Gwinn
Andrew M. Buck, Ishpeming
Randy Makela, Marquette
Robert Noe, Gwinn
Eric J. Pietila, Gwinn

2000
Andrew Luehmann, Ishpeming
Adam Manty, Westwood
Jennifer Tapio, Republic-Michigamme

1999
Mark Anderson, Gwinn
Amanda Angeli, Marquette
Bruce A. Cram, Jr., Gwinn
Marguerite Ledebuhr, Gwinn
Joel Prusi, Republic-Michigamme

1998
Melissa Beltz, Gwinn
David Green, Gwinn
Anthony Parkinson, Republic-Michigamme
Benjamin Ranta, Ishpeming
Nicole Silva, Gwinn

1997
Lee Ahola, Westwood
Brian Frustaglio, Negaunee
Travis Hongisto, Westwood
John Larson, Negaunee
Trever Nicholas, Ishpeming

1996
Joseph J. Eppert, Republic-Michigamme
Karl Haapala, Westwood
Jeff Gregorich, Marquette
Gabriel J. Seelen, Ishpeming

1995
Cory Bushong, Westwood
Johanna Kasubowski, Westwood
Andrew Kotila, Negaunee
Aaron Oja, Republic-Michigamme
Todd Wills, Gwinn

Let us know if you were a recipient of a scholarship before 1995!

Past Apprenticeship Scholarship Winners:

2021
Noah Brooks
Justin Lindsay
Michael Tyner
Jacob Gentz