Scholarships

For 40 years, the Marquette Builders Exchange has been awarding scholarships to U.P. high school seniors who are continuing their education in the fields of construction. Areas of study have included: industrial maintenance, welding, masonry, plumbing, carpentry, architecture, engineering, drafting, electrical technology and construction management. Over the years, those students have gone on to be successful and integral members of the U.P. work force.

In 2020, the MBE awarded five $1,000 scholarships. See the list of past recipients below.

2021 applications will begin in November 2020. Click here to fill out the form online. Please note your application is not complete until you send a copy of your high school transcript and letter of recommendation to jen@mqtbx.org, or mail them to the Marquette Builders Exchange, 1229 W. Washington St, Marquette MI 49855. Fax: 906-226-7240. Call 906-226-1140 with questions.

To apply for the Home Builders Association Scholarship, click here. 

CAREER & TECHNICAL EDUCATION:

Other opportunities are available for students pursuing Career & Technical Education degrees by contacting the CTE Committee of Marquette & Alger Counties. Please visit MARESA’s CTE website to learn more.

PAST MBE SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:

2020
Logan Chaudier, Negaunee High School
Drew DuShane, Negaunee High School
Heston Roberts, North Star Academy
Ryan Taylor, Manistique High School
Noah Weaver, Escanaba High School

2019
Austin Brewer, Westwood High School
Noah Jacko, Kingsford High School
Theo Kumpala, Negaunee High School
Thomas LaFave, Ishpeming High School
Jacob Maxon, Iron Mountain High School
Joseph Roell, North Dickinson County School

2018
Kyle Hupp, Chassell Township Schools
Aaron Corkin, Ishpeming High School
Gabriel Johnson, North Dickinson High School
Blaine Reinhart, Escanaba High School
Kalysta Sormunen, Marquette Alternative High School

2017
Austin Alexa, North Dickinson High School
Matthew Chard, Houghton High School
Heather Harris, Kingsford High School
Clayton Johnson, Escanaba High School
Levi Lindberg, Ewen-Trout Creek High School
Natasha Smith, Escanaba High School

2016
Daryn Carter, Marquette High School
Derek Carter, Marquette High School
Joe Ferzacca, Marquette High School
Tyler Rushford, Munising High School

2015
Andrew Heinonen, Westwood High School
Matthew Laiho, Westwood High School
Justin Beauchamp, Gwinn High School
Michael Remilong, Negaunee High School.

2014
Matthew Robert Anderson, Marquette High School
Cameron Verigin, Marquette High School
Samual Huron Lakenen, Marquette High School
Craig Ekstrum, Marquette High School
Haylee Lakenen, Gwinn High School

2013
Raymond Anderson, Westwood High School
Hunter Mahoski, Westwood High School
Dylan Dowrick, Marquette High School

2012
Andrew Jarvi, Republic-Michigamme High School
Zachary Niemi, Ishpeming High School
Laura Simula, Westwood High School
Danielle Vilona, Negaunee High School

2011
Dylan Etelamaki, Westwood High School
Rudy Goupille, Negaunee High School
Chad Laiho, Westwood High School
Kenneth Peterson, Ishpeming High School
Zachary Solka, Ishpeming High School

2010
Chase Elliot, Marquette High School
Samuel Genord, Ishpeming High School
James Rautio, Ishpeming High School
Devin Tapani, Negaunee High School

2009
Andrew Carlson, Ishpeming
Bradley St. Germain, Negaunee
Daniel VanAlstyne, Gwinn

2008
Travis Allen, Ishpeming
Matthew Barry, Republic-Michigamme
John Heikkila, Westwood
Kyle Kestila, Westwood

2007
Korin Blubaugh, Republic-Michigamme
Daniel Murray, Westwood
David Sutton, Marquette
Stephen Talaga, Negaunee

2006
Brian Bolm, Marquette
Steffanie Pepin, Westwood
Amy Ruona, Westwood
Jordon Skytta, Westwood
Eric Uuro, Ishpeming
Joshua Wiljanen, Westwood

2005
Timothy Barrette,  Negaunee
Jon Betz, Marquette
Erin Feeley, Marquette
Alisa Minard, Westwood

2004
Bryce Hattamer, Gwinn
Emily Mantila, Westwood
Eric Sibley, Westwood
Nicholas Thompson, Negaunee
Ryan Ward, Negaunee

2003
John Bauman, Negaunee
Jacob Carlson, Westwood
Michael Jakubowski, Gwinn

2002
John Carstens, Marquette
Raquel Magdaleno, Gwinn
Paul J. Skoglund, Gwinn

2001
Brenna N. Barney, Gwinn
Andrew M. Buck, Ishpeming
Randy Makela, Marquette
Robert Noe, Gwinn
Eric J. Pietila, Gwinn

2000
Andrew Luehmann, Ishpeming
Adam Manty, Westwood
Jennifer Tapio, Republic-Michigamme

1999
Mark Anderson, Gwinn
Amanda Angeli, Marquette
Bruce A. Cram, Jr., Gwinn
Marguerite Ledebuhr, Gwinn
Joel Prusi, Republic-Michigamme

1998
Melissa Beltz, Gwinn
David Green, Gwinn
Anthony Parkinson, Republic-Michigamme
Benjamin Ranta, Ishpeming
Nicole Silva, Gwinn

1997
Lee Ahola, Westwood
Brian Frustaglio, Negaunee
Travis Hongisto, Westwood
John Larson, Negaunee
Trever Nicholas, Ishpeming

1996
Joseph J. Eppert, Republic-Michigamme
Karl Haapala, Westwood
Jeff Gregorich, Marquette
Gabriel J. Seelen, Ishpeming

1995
Cory Bushong, Westwood
Johanna Kasubowski, Westwood
Andrew Kotila, Negaunee
Aaron Oja, Republic-Michigamme
Todd Wills, Gwinn